Trailerfan.comTrailerfan.com

William A. Wellman


   Overview  | Comments  

Other works
actor, director, writer, producer
First name
William Augustus Wellman
Nickname
Wild Bill, Wild Bill Wellman
Others
William Wellman
Date of Birth
29. February 1896, Pisces
Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
Date of Death
9. December 1975, 79 years
Los Angeles, California, USA
Web
IMDB

 Movies
   Title  | Year  

Casts
Cineastes en acció 2005
Evangeline 1919
Frisco Jenny 1932
Lafayette Escadrille 1958
Robert Stack 1960
The Knickerbocker Buckaroo 1919
The Star Witness 1931
This Is Your Life 1952
Wings 1927

Directed by
A Star Is Born 1937
Across the Wide Missouri 1951
Battleground 1949
Beau Geste 1939
Beggars of Life 1928
Big Dan 1923
Blood Alley / William A. Wellman's Blood Alley 1955
Buffalo Bill 1944
Central Airport 1933
College Coach 1933
Cupid's Fireman 1923
Dangerous Paradise 1930
Darby's Rangers 1958
Female 1933
Frisco Jenny 1932
Gallant Journey 1946
Good-bye, My Lady 1956
Heroes for Sale 1933
Island in the Sky 1953
It's a Big Country 1951
Ladies of the Mob 1928
Lady of Burlesque 1943
Lafayette Escadrille 1958
Lilly Turner 1933
Looking for Trouble 1934
Love Is a Racket 1932
Magic Town 1947
Maybe It's Love 1930
Men with Wings 1938
Midnight Mary 1933
My Man and I 1952
Night Nurse 1931
Not a Drum Was Heard 1924
Nothing Sacred 1937
Other Men's Women 1931
Reaching for the Sun 1941
Ring of Fear 1954
Roxie Hart 1942
Safe in Hell 1931
Second Hand Love 1923
Small Town Girl 1936
So Big! 1932
Stingaree 1934
Story of G.I. Joe 1945
Tarzan Escapes 1936
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 1938
The Boob 1926
The Call of the Wild 1935
The Cat's Pajamas 1926
The Circus Cowboy 1924
The Conquerors 1932
The Great Man's Lady 1942
The Happy Years 1950
The Hatchet Man 1932
The High and the Mighty 1954
The Iron Curtain 1948
The Legion of the Condemned 1928
The Light That Failed 1939
The Man I Love 1929
The Man Who Won 1923
The Next Voice You Hear... 1950
The Ox-Bow Incident 1943
The President Vanishes 1934
The Public Enemy 1931
The Purchase Price 1932
The Robin Hood of El Dorado 1936
The Star Witness 1931
The Twins of Suffering Creek 1920
The Vagabond Trail 1924
This Man's Navy 1945
Thunder Birds 1942
Track of the Cat 1954
Viva Villa! 1934
Westward the Women 1951
When Husbands Flirt 1925
Wild Boys of the Road 1933
Wings 1927
Woman Trap 1929
Yellow Sky 1948
You Never Know Women 1926
Young Eagles 1930

Screenplay
A Star Is Born 1976
A Star Is Born 2018
A Star Is Born 1951
A Star Is Born 1954
A Star Is Born 1937
Gallant Journey 1946
Lafayette Escadrille 1958
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
The Last Gangster 1937
The Robin Hood of El Dorado 1936

Produced by
Beau Geste 1939
Gallant Journey 1946
Ladies of the Mob 1928
Lafayette Escadrille 1958
Magic Town 1947
Men with Wings 1938
Reaching for the Sun 1941
The Great Man's Lady 1942
The Legion of the Condemned 1928
The Light That Failed 1939

Movies: 1117340
Trailers: 42874
People: 1591910
Pictures and posters: 712697
User ratings: 18884317
Comments: 843
Advertise with us
Terms of Use