Trailerfan.comTrailerfan.com

George Stevens


   Overview  | Comments  | Pictures  


Other works
actor, director, writer, producer, cinematographer
First name
George Cooper Stevens
Nickname
The Indian, The Super Chief (given to him by Warren Beatty)
Date of Birth
18. December 1904, Sagittarius
Oakland, California, USA
Date of Death
8. March 1975, 71 years
Lancaster, California, USA
Web
IMDB

 Movies
   Title  | Year  

Casts
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1920
Episode #10.11
Episode #10.4
Episode #8.9 1960
George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin 1994
History vs. Hollywood 2001
Lux Video Theatre 1950
Mildred Pierce 1956
Shane 1953
The Diary of Anne Frank: Echoes from the Past 2001
The Undesirable 1957
Whispers 1920

Directed by
A Damsel in Distress 1937
A Place in the Sun 1951
Alice Adams 1935
Annie Oakley 1935
Bachelor Bait 1934
Giant 1956
Gunga Din 1939
Hollywood Party 1934
I Remember Mama 1948
Kentucky Kernels 1934
Laddie 1935
On Our Merry Way 1948
Penny Serenade 1941
Quality Street 1937
Shane 1953
Something to Live For 1952
Swing Time 1936
The Cohens and Kellys in Trouble 1933
The Diary of Anne Frank 1959
The Greatest Story Ever Told 1965
The More the Merrier 1943
The Nitwits 1935
The Only Game in Town 1970
The Talk of the Town 1942
Vigil in the Night 1940
Vivacious Lady 1938
Woman of the Year 1942

Screenplay
The Greatest Story Ever Told 1965
The Nitwits 1935

Produced by
A Place in the Sun 1951
Giant 1956
Gunga Din 1939
I Remember Mama 1948
Penny Serenade 1941
Shane 1953
Something to Live For 1952
The Diary of Anne Frank 1959
The Greatest Story Ever Told 1965
The More the Merrier 1943
The Talk of the Town 1942
Vigil in the Night 1940
Vivacious Lady 1938

Cinematographer
Battling Orioles 1924
Black Cyclone 1925
George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin 1994
Lightning 1927
No Man's Law 1925
No Man's Law 1927
Noche de duendes 1930
Putting Pants on Philip 1927
Spuk um Mitternacht 1930
The Desert's Toll 1926
The Devil Horse 1926
The Girl from Gay Paree 1927
The Valley of Hell 1927
The White Sheep 1924

Movies: 1120253
Trailers: 42814
People: 1589367
Pictures and posters: 708724
User ratings: 18440268
Comments: 843
Advertise with us
Terms of Use